Multisim and Ultiboard

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fin de trace

Highlighted

Bonjour,

 

J'ai des résistances SMD size 2512 de 2W implantées sur mon board.

Lorsque je place une trace sur ces résistances, la fin de trace qui est arrondie dépasse la pastille.

Je voudrais ne pas élargir mes pastilles pour garder un bon isolement électrique.

Est-il possible de modifier la terminaison des trace pour la rendre non arrondie?

 

Merci pour vos réponse.

 

Trace.png

0 Kudos
Message 1 of 3
(97 Views)
Highlighted

Hello,

 

The answers to your question can be found in the Ultiboard User Guide, in topics 5.2.6 Adding and Removing Teardrops and5.3 Viewing and Editing Copper Properties.

__________________________________________
The best way to thank, is to give KUDOS
0 Kudos
Message 2 of 3
(63 Views)
Highlighted

The Teardrop is not a solution to my problem.

 

The only solution I have found is to slightly modify the value of X1 and X2 of the different traces based on their properties.
This solution reduces the length of the trace so that the rounding of the end of the trace no longer extends beyond the pad.
Be careful, however, not to remove the netlist link between the trace and the pad.

This solution isn't really pratical.

Couldn't we change the type of end of trace in order to avoid this kind of manipulation (straight or rounded end of trace)?

 

Best regardsTraceLong.png

0 Kudos
Message 3 of 3
(25 Views)