NI Home > Community > NI Discussion Forums

LabVIEW

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Trusted Enthusiast
Posts: 2,700
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

vi works exe not working throwing an error

[ Edited ]


Message Edited by mathan on 07-24-2008 08:03 AM
Knight of NI
Ray.R
Posts: 10,584

Re: vi works exe not working throwing an error

Hi mathan,

to help you with that one, we'll need to see the code.  At least Co1.vi & doctor.vi.  Can you post them?

R

______________________________________________________________________
Kudos!!!! Gimme Kudos!!!! It's that little golden star on the left below my avatar... :smileyhappy:
Trusted Enthusiast
TCPlomp
Posts: 3,097

Re: vi works exe not working throwing an error

Somewhere in your code you open up the front panel of the VI. Unfortunatly this is removed by default during build.
Modify your build settings to not remove the FP.

Ton
Free Code Capture Tool! Version 2.1.3 with comments, web-upload, back-save and snippets!
Nederlandse LabVIEW user groep www.lvug.nl
My LabVIEW Ideas

LabVIEW, programming like it should be!
Knight of NI
Ray.R
Posts: 10,584

Re: vi works exe not working throwing an error

wow..  good catch TonP!
______________________________________________________________________
Kudos!!!! Gimme Kudos!!!! It's that little golden star on the left below my avatar... :smileyhappy:
Trusted Enthusiast
Posts: 2,700

Re: vi works exe not working throwing an error


TonP wrote:
Modify your build settings to not remove the FP.

Dear Ton,
 
How to do this ? Give me a screenshot please.
 
Mathan
Trusted Enthusiast
TCPlomp
Posts: 3,097

Re: vi works exe not working throwing an error

[ Edited ]
There are several ways:
  • Use some code that forces the compiler to include the FP, for instance a property node to a control.
  • Set it explicitly in the build settings (preferred):
Assuming you use 8.5

Ton



Message Edited by TonP on 07-25-2008 07:44 AM
Free Code Capture Tool! Version 2.1.3 with comments, web-upload, back-save and snippets!
Nederlandse LabVIEW user groep www.lvug.nl
My LabVIEW Ideas

LabVIEW, programming like it should be!
Trusted Enthusiast
Posts: 2,700
0 Kudos

Re: vi works exe not working throwing an error

[ Edited ]
Dear TonP,
 
But that option u told was disabled by default. see here..... Yes am using LV8.5
 
 
Thanks,
Mathan


Message Edited by mathan on 07-25-2008 01:21 AM
Active Participant
dan_u
Posts: 1,218

Re: vi works exe not working throwing an error

You're showing the dialog for the Startup VI. The front panel of the Startup VI can't be removed.
Edit the properties of the SubVI (doctor.vi).

Trusted Enthusiast
Posts: 2,700
0 Kudos

Re: vi works exe not working throwing an error


dan_u wrote:
Edit the properties of the SubVI (doctor.vi).

Vow.... That's the trick. Good catch dan_u....
 
It WORKED.
 
Thanks a lot.....
 
Mathan
Active Participant
dan_u
Posts: 1,218

Re: vi works exe not working throwing an error

I'm glad it works.
Thanks to Ton who localized the problem :smileyhappy:

Daniel