From Friday, April 19th (11:00 PM CDT) through Saturday, April 20th (2:00 PM CDT), 2024, ni.com will undergo system upgrades that may result in temporary service interruption.
We appreciate your patience as we improve our online experience.
From Friday, April 19th (11:00 PM CDT) through Saturday, April 20th (2:00 PM CDT), 2024, ni.com will undergo system upgrades that may result in temporary service interruption.
We appreciate your patience as we improve our online experience.
12-07-2005 06:27 PM
12-08-2005 04:28 AM
Thank you very much for this VI, Fitting on a Sphere, a very interesting function.
If i put more sets of X and Y value, the point of origin changes also. Likewise, the calculated Radius changes too, is this reliable? Is it better that I will input more X and Y values to be more accurate?
Is there a way to input the X and Y values automatically without having to input each value one at a time. Since I will have to do the inputting of values at the top of the crane, which makes it troublesome. Is there a way while the boom is moving at max radius, it is recording X and Y values and automatically inputs to the fitting on a sphere function?
12-08-2005 09:00 AM
12-08-2005 10:53 AM
If I missed this, please forgive...
You are converting Lat and Long to distance somewhere along the line I hope?
Ben
12-08-2005 06:17 PM
12-08-2005 06:21 PM
You are converting Lat and Long to distance somewhere along the line I hope?
- Kindly show me how can I do this please. Can you send me a sample VI?
12-09-2005 03:48 AM
Hi
I think that Ben has given you a good clue. Its been LONG time since I have done any work with GPS. From memory you need to convert Lat/Long into Northings and Eastings used in the Universal Transverse Mercator Coordinate System. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Transverse_Mercator_coordinate_system
Also see here http://www.gps.gov.uk/guidec.pdf. This lets you see what the maths is like
Once you are in Northings and Eastings you will be in familiar territory using good old pythagoras to calculate distances etc.
good luck
David
12-09-2005 04:37 AM
I couldn't edit the message I posted?? I found the master pdf http://www.gps.gov.uk/additionalInfo/images/A_guide_to_coord.pdf.
There could be errors in the coordinate transforms. This http://www.gps.gov.uk/additionalInfo/gpsSpreadsheet.asp explains that the error could be 5 meters for calculations based on GB datums.
David
12-12-2005 09:56 AM
12-12-2005 06:23 PM