NI Home > Community > NI Discussion Forums

Industrial Communications

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Member
skywalker2052
Posts: 14
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

Profibus + Comsoft DF Profi II + Slaves

i have problem with configurator,

i followed the steps as per http://zone.ni.com/devzone/cda/tut/p/id/6959

intalled the card,

specified the master, the 2 slave,did mentioned the inputs and output bytes as per slaved, addressed slaved as 3 and 4 and master as 1, specified master as a single master. Buad rates are within Slaves limits.

 

downloaded them in the Comsoft DF Profi II PXI card.

 

BUT when i try to monitor by clicking Monitor/ Modify, it never turns GREEN. sometimes turns RED otherwise BLUE.

i checked the signal on an Oscilloscope, signal is coming just fine, like RS485. Wire are connected just fine.  the master is just at a 3 feet from slaves. and slaved are just placed beside eachother. 

 

i have also used the terminating resistors at start and finish.

 

i am using a PXI as master, Comsoft DF Profi II PXI card and two D Max Lateral Web Controllers (http://fife.maxcessintl.com/guiding/d-max-operator-interface) as Slaves.

 

I am using the Configuator II provided by the Comsoft Card.

 

Can someone guide me what i am missing??

 



Member
Blayne_K
Posts: 59
0 Kudos

Re: Profibus + Comsoft DF Profi II + Slaves

Hello Skywalker,

 

I believe your request was answered in the forum post: http://forums.ni.com/t5/Industrial-Communications/Comsoft-DF-Profi-II-Configurator-II-not-loading/td... . If you could kindly limit one post per issue that would be greatly appreciated.

 

Best,

Blayne Kettlewell

Member
skywalker2052
Posts: 14
0 Kudos

Re: Profibus + Comsoft DF Profi II + Slaves

i am trying to reply at that post for last 2 days but everytime i get following error "The Connection was Reset"

Member
skywalker2052
Posts: 14
0 Kudos

Re: Profibus + Comsoft DF Profi II + Slaves

Thank you, DirkW for replying. 

 

this was the slave properties,

 

Anybus-CC Profibus-DPV1 indicates diagonistic without data!

Bit 1.2: cfg-fault                           

Bit 1.1: Station_Not_Ready

Bit 2.3: WD_On

Master Address : 1

Indent No. 0x1811

 

What is cfg fault?

why is the station NOT ready? it is in Remote MODE.

In online parameters i can change the OUTPUT parameters of slaves. Why i would need to change their values?? Did i used them wrong?

Do i have to change the GSD file?

Active Participant
DirkW
Posts: 1,118
0 Kudos

Re: Profibus + Comsoft DF Profi II + Slaves

It looks like your Master driver has a problem to get the slave configured.

Try the following:

1. Save your work and uninstall the profibus driver.

2. Delete the C:\Program Files\Comsoft GmbH\Configurator II folder.

3. Search your system for copies of the DF PROFI II Firmware (filename: DFP2Image.bin) and delete everything you can find.

4. Reboot the system.

4. Reinstall the driver and install your Profi II board and RT target support if an RT target is used.

 

Note: make sure to not change or delete any existing GSD files.

 

Let me know whether that changed something.

 

DirkW



Member
skywalker2052
Posts: 14
0 Kudos

Re: Profibus + Comsoft DF Profi II + Slaves

i followed the steps you mentioned, even downloaded drivers from http://joule.ni.com/nidu/cds/view/p/id/1454/lang/en instead of OEM CD.

But no effect on the result.

 

i changed the Buad Rate to lowest value 9600. The following was the Error:

 

Anybus-CC Profibus not ok!

Bit 1.2: cfg-fault                           

Bit 1.1: Station_Not_Ready

Bit 2.3: WD_On

Master Address : - - -

Indent No. 0x1811

 

when i changed back to maximum of 12 MB/s same old error came back.

 

Anybus-CC Profibus-DPV1 indicates diagonistic without data!

Bit 1.2: cfg-fault                           

Bit 1.1: Station_Not_Ready

Bit 2.3: WD_On

Master Address : 1

Indent No. 0x1811





Member
comsoft
Posts: 2

Re: Profibus + Comsoft DF Profi II + Slaves

Hello,

 

The D-MAX reports CFG fault what means the input/output configuration is definitely not correct.

 

It looks like the input and output modules are mixed up. You defined 5 Input words and 15 output words.

 

We checked the operation manual of the D-MAX device and it looks you have to define instead 15 Input words and 5 Output words:

 

<This is the input data from the Network device to the D-MAX>

This means data sent from the Network device (Anybus module) to the D-MAX and this are definitely data sent from the DF PROFI II to the D-MAX what means this are output data.

 

<This is the output data available from the D-MAX to a Network device.>

This means data received by the Network device (Anybus module) from the DMAX and this are definitely data received by the DF PROFI II from the D-MAX what means this are input data.

 

Hope that helps !

 

Member
skywalker2052
Posts: 14
0 Kudos

Re: Profibus + Comsoft DF Profi II + Slaves

Hi Comsoft,

I have changed the inputs / outputs according to your instructions But there is no change in the situation.

I am uploading the Configurator II file and 3 Pics of Modify / Monitor.

 

Waiting for ur reply.

 

Member
comsoft
Posts: 2

Re: Profibus + Comsoft DF Profi II + Slaves

Hi skywalker2052,

 

you can also try to change order of the input and output modules, that means define at first the output modules and then the input modules.

 

If this does not help please contact the D-MAX support.

 

It is definitely a fact, that the D-MAX device does not accept the IO-Konfiguration transmitted by the DP Master (DF PROFI II) and the D-MAX support  must know how to configure the device correctly.

 

Hope that helps !

 

 

Member
skywalker2052
Posts: 14
0 Kudos

Re: Profibus + Comsoft DF Profi II + Slaves

Hi comsoft,

 

i have tried putting the outputs first and then inputs but still all blue, no change in the situation.

 

so now i will contact D-max people, hope they will help.