NI Home > Community > NI Discussion Forums

FieldPoint Family

Reply
Member
zerosun
Posts: 24
Accepted Solution

cRIO remote panel exceeds licenses

Hi @ all,

 

I am working with:

 

  • LabVIEW 2009 Service Pack 1 (Professional Development System)
  • NI cRIO 9014 with 8 slot chassis with a couple of A&D I/O

 

Problem:

I tried to run a remote panel from the RT, but when I try to open the VI with a browser (explorer or firefox), I get an Error. The Browser opens the window and loads the VI, I can see the front panel for just a second and then it jumps to with screen and tells me connection exceeds maximum number of licenses.

 

The Error says:

“connection exceeds maximum number of licenses”

 

 

I did the check lists which I found at the NI page:

 

http://digital.ni.com/public.nsf/allkb/7FEE6BCFD264175C8625723E000D928E

http://digital.ni.com/public.nsf/allkb/A4915E8E1271951086256B22005C2CAB

 

http://digital.ni.com/public.nsf/websearch/D1365364964E23F686256E31006CD97D?OpenDocument

 

Unfortunately I checked without any positive result.

 

I found also a discussion in the forum, about the point that there are just more connections running on the RT, than I have licenses. I used the

Attachment

View Remote Connections.vi (35 kb)

http://forums.ni.com/ni/board/message?board.id=110&thread.id=3847&view=by_date_ascending&page=1

to check my open connections. It turned out that there is no open connection on the target. I am the only one working on the project anyway. I just waned to be sure.

 

Do you have an Idea for a Solution???

Member
zerosun
Posts: 24
0 Kudos

Re: cRIO remote panel exceeds licenses

I have also a Generic Desktop PC with a NI PCIe-7852R. I tried the same procedure on it and it almost works correct. Instead of 5 working connections (LabVIEW 2009 Service Pack 1 (Professional Development System)) I got only one???

I don’t get it, the remote penal doesn’t work for the cRIO system (still getting the license error see above), but it does work for the Generic Desktop PC, at least for one browser connection.

Member
zerosun
Posts: 24
0 Kudos

Re: cRIO remote panel exceeds licenses

 

Hi

 

I do know now, that the RT Remote Front Panel license doesn’t depend on the license manager. It looks like it is installed with the Real Time Module on the RT, which carries by default on Remote Front Panel license.

 

I found a second way (does the same) to configure the target system, but result is still the same.

 

Ref :

http://digital.ni.com/public.nsf/allkb/AB6C6841486E84EA862576C8005A0C26

 

Who does when, how check for the RT license?

I tried different approaches but always with the same result.

 

thomas

Member
Calvus
Posts: 15
0 Kudos

Re: cRIO remote panel exceeds licenses

I am experiencing the very same issue.

I rebooted the only PC connected to the CRIO target and when the PC came back up I rebooted the CRIO with absolutely no change in behavior.

I am running LC 2009 Pro which comes with 5 remote panel licenses and when I look at the connections to the target there are none reported.

Active Participant
Peñata
Posts: 214
0 Kudos

Re: cRIO remote panel exceeds licenses

Hi zerosun,

 

Remote Front Panels for RT targets are different than Remote Front Panels on a regular PC. RT targets will come with a license for one connection by default. Additional licenses can be purchased and activated separately.  Once they have been activated, the license file is then FTPed to the RT target which allows multiple connections.

 

Regarding the error you are seeing, can you describe the steps you take before you see this error?

 

Aaron P

National Instruments

Applications Engineer

http://www.ni.com/support

Member
zerosun
Posts: 24
0 Kudos

Re: cRIO remote panel exceeds licenses

Hi Penata The license file is the problem. I tried to activate the cRio remote panel license like described on the NI page. http://digital.ni.com/public.nsf/allkb/B49B4DC766E1A361862576C8005DDF7A?OpenDocument But it doesn’t work with the new version (9.0.1). An NI Applications Engineer (Justin) wrote to me, that I should use the 8.5.1 license, it will work too. I expected an E-Mail with the license file in return for (it is described in that way, see link), but all what I got was the confirmation e-mail. The question still remains, where do I get the license file and how? regards Thomas
Active Participant
Peñata
Posts: 214
0 Kudos

Re: cRIO remote panel exceeds licenses

Hi Thomas,

 

Did you attempt to activate it for 8.5.1 yourself, or did the NI Applications Engineer do it for you? Did your confirmation email have the license file attached?

 

Aaron P

National Instruments

Applications Engineer

http://www.ni.com/support

Member
zerosun
Posts: 24
0 Kudos

Re: cRIO remote panel exceeds licenses

I can’t really say, a NI app engineer is working on it … .

Member
zerosun
Posts: 24
0 Kudos

Re: cRIO remote panel exceeds licenses

 

The NI engineer sends the license files to me and I try them out …

Member
zerosun
Posts: 24

Re: cRIO remote panel exceeds licenses

"Remote Front Panels do not work on  VxWorks
cRIO Target with LabVIEW 2009 SP1 without a license file"