NI Home > Community > NI Discussion Forums

DIAdem

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Member
Marius_D
Posts: 4
0 Kudos

TDMS problem with spikes

Hello guys,

 

At first, I'm a bloody beginner using SignalExpress and DIAdem :-/

 

I recorded some data (signals of two acceleration sensors) using SignalExpress 2010.

Now I want do open them with DIAdem for post processing ... reading the TDMS files works but the data seems to be corrupted somehow.

There are spikes (>1E+300)  in the signal sequence which shouldn't be there (I don't see them when I open the file in SE2010).

 

Please see the attatched screenshot (it explains the problem better)

 

Greetings

Marius

Active Participant
AndreasK
Posts: 264
0 Kudos

Re: TDMS problem with spikes

Hello Marisu,

 

I assume you are using DIAdem 2010.

Would it be possible to post one of your tdms files?

That would be a great help.

 

Greetings

Andreas

Member
Marius_D
Posts: 4
0 Kudos

Re: TDMS problem with spikes

Hello Andreas,

 

I'm using DIAdem 2011.

When I open a TDMS file in SE2010 the signal is shown without sipkes in record mode.

Then I want to display the signal in playback mode the spikes are there.

Is there something that I have to consider while opening TDMS files?

 

The TDMS files are too large for uploading them here (smallest 15MB zipped).

 

Greetings

Marius

Active Participant
AndreasK
Posts: 264
0 Kudos

Re: TDMS problem with spikes

Hello Marius,

 

if it would be O.K. for you you could load it to our ftp page:

ftp://ftp.ni.com/incoming/

and post the name here.

 

Greetings

Andreas

Member
Marius_D
Posts: 4
0 Kudos

Re: TDMS problem with spikes

Hello Andreas,

 

the file is called '20120313.zip'.

 

Greetings

Marius

Active Participant
YongqingYe
Posts: 441
0 Kudos

Re: TDMS problem with spikes

Hi Marius_D,

 

It seems your TDMS file was corrupted. It returns error when opening the file in LabVIEW. We tried to recover this file for you, and you can find the recovered one here:

ftp.ni.com/outgoing/20120313.zip

 

Seems your file contains some corrupted characters even for the channel name/group name, which language of OS and SE you used? Any international language characters you used in your application?

 

And, is this problem reproduciable in your side? If so, is it convenient for you to post a reproduciable application here for us to investigate? It would be very helpful for us.

 

Thank you!

Member
Marius_D
Posts: 4
0 Kudos

Re: TDMS problem with spikes

Hello YongqingYe,

 

OS language is German (Windows XP), SE2010 language, too.

I only used standard ASCII characters as far as i know.

 

At the moment I dont't have the chance to start a new measurement.

I'm looking for the device name (portable NI device, I noted it down somewere).

 

I attached the meta.txt file thats created while using SE.

 

Greetings

Marius